AFFORDABLE ORANGE COUNTY EXPUNGEMENT LAWYER
[…] These primarily include sex crimes committed against children, such as child molestation and statutory rape.

If you are required to register as a sex offender as a result of your criminal conviction, an expungement cannot relieve you of this sex offender requirement.

A Certification of Rehabilitation and a governor’s pardon sometimes can, but not for convictions involving sex crimes against children.

California Expungement Penal Code § 1203.4 PC

An expungement is a form of post-conviction relief governed by Penal Code § 1203.4 PC.

Under this law, offenders convicted of eligible felony offenses and a majority of misdemeanor crimes may qualify for expungement. PC § 1203.4(a)(1) states the following:

In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty; or, if he or she has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court shall set aside the verdict of guilty; and, in either case, the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as provided in Section 13555 of the Vehicle Code.

Another expungement law in Orange County can be found under Penal Code Section § 851.91.