Tax fraud is aggressively investigated in the United States and allegations of tax fraud and tax evasion are prosecuted harshly by the federal government.
[…] There are a number of federal statutes that make it a crime to willfully evade or attempt to evade tax law or otherwise defraud the IRS.

The federal law that prohibits income tax fraud and tax evasion is 26 U.S.C. § 7201 – attempt to evade or defeat tax, which states the following:

Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony […]

Other federal tax offenses are governed by 26 USC § 7203 – failure to file a tax return, which states the following:

Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor […]

Also, 26 USC § 7206(1) – false income tax return, which states the following: